Website and Screaming Energy Mobile Solution Privacy Policies

 Website Privacy

At Screaming Power we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.
Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of North America for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.
Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy using the Contact form on this site.

Privacy Policy for our

Screaming Energy Mobile Solution

Note: this Policy is also available within our Applications

Screaming Power Privacy Policy

Screaming Power (“Us”, “We”) creates and manages the Application (defined below) for the purpose of building a more efficient and interactive energy marketplace. Both businesses and individuals (“End Users”) use the Application to manage and understand their energy consumption through the tools and analysis provided (the “Services”).

Your Privacy Rights

Screaming Power complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”) and the Digital Privacy Act, which amended sections of PIPEDA. We are responsible for the Personal Information we collect, use, maintain and disclose. We commit to using clear, simple language for the purpose of obtaining consent. We follow reporting requirements in the event there is a breach of security safeguards involving Personal Information.

What is “Personal Information”?

Under PIPEDA, Personal Information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

 

  • age, name, phone number, account number, address and GPS location;
  • IP address, browser/application type, operating system, pages/locations visited, the referring page, mobile carrier, device information, search terms and cookie information (“Log Data”);
  • opinions, comments, or reports (“Feedback”); and
  • any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced

 

Personal Information does not include business related information such as: business address, business title, or business telephone numbers.

 

We make every effort to protect this sensitive information and we require consent whenever this information is used. The next section discusses consent in greater detail.

Consent

In most cases, we ask you to provide explicit consent when we collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information. Normally, we ask for your consent through the Screaming Power Application (the “Application”), but in some circumstances your consent may be implied through your conduct with Us.

 

The first level of consent is downloading the Application. The second level of consent is accepting the terms and conditions. The third level of consent is creating an account and syncing Personal Information to cloud-based storage located within Canada (the “Cloud”). Within your personal account there are various ways of interacting with the Application. Most of the Application features require Personal Information in order to provide you, the End User, with relevant and accurate information. For example, your utility bills are used to create customized content regarding your energy consumption. The fourth and final level of consent is with regard to consent to use data for research. In this step, you are redirected to the page that explains the project and how your Personal Information or Depersonalized Data will be used for research. In the case of Personal Information, your location, energy and building details will be provided to the Researchers and certain Third Parties, when applicable, with a unique ID number that can be used to provide specific research about your properties to your profile. If you do not wish to share Personal Information with the Researchers, your Personal Information and other data we collect from you will be depersonalized by removing your location details and Utility name and Account information, and assigned to a particular region such as province or State,  (“Depersonalized Data”) . At all times, when data is passed on to researchers or third parties only your unique Screaming Power ID (automatically created within the Screaming Power system)  will be provided.  No names or business names will be provided.  These ID’s will be used to, when possible relate research back to the user within the Screaming Power Application infrastructure.

 

Further information is available under the “Inspire Me” tab on the mobile Application or under the “Research Use” section of this privacy policy.

 

Overall, you have control over what information you allow Screaming Power to use. If you withdraw your consent to share your Personal Information with the Researchers and Third Parties, all information that We are permitted to use becomes Depersonalized Data when it is shared with Third Parties or Researchers. This protects you from being identified from the Personal Information We collect but it does not allow specific results/research/comparators to be provided to you for your own use.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Primarily, We receive Personal Information from you, the End User, when you manually enter Personal Information or import Personal Information (utility bills, barcode scans and importing through standardized formats). At your discretion, you may provide information to customize your account, such as a cell phone number or email address. When you use the Application, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and disclosure of your Personal Information. This Personal Information not only includes the energy and property data you keep in the Application but other pieces of information that results from your use of the Application, such as how you navigate through the Application. Additional uses are described in the “Use of Your Personal Information” section of this privacy policy.

 

We also receive Personal Information from organizations/companies outside of Screaming Power (“Third Parties”) who collect Personal Information and abide by their own privacy policies. These third parties may include a) parties that you have requested information from, b) parties that We use to create features or reports for your use or c) parties, including private and institutional, that We have agreements with to provide a service for the user or for research. All parties that you authorize will be required to abide by the same privacy policies that Screaming Power abides by.

 

Lastly, We collect Personal Information from our Research Partners including but not limited to Ryerson University (the “Researchers”). The research will be used by Screaming Power to develop the Application and improve the Services. When the research is used by a Third Party, the Personal Information will be depersonalized at the user’s discretion (and is referred to in this privacy policy as Depersonalized Data). We ensure all companies/institutions that We transact with are operating in an ethical and legal way that corresponds to our corporate social responsibility.  It is our purpose to use this information to better understand how to control and manage sustainability.

 

If you are unsatisfied with the Services provided to you by the Application you may unsubscribe from all Services by emailingprivacy@screamingpower.com.

Use of Your Personal Information

Screaming Power uses your Personal Information to improve the Services that are offered to you.

 

The only data that We share with Third Parties or Researchers is information that you have authorized.  For the purposes of this privacy policy, “Shared Data” refers to your Personal Information if you provide consent to share that data with Third Parties and the Researchers and refers toDepersonalized Data where you have elected to depersonalize your Personal Information.

 

We use your Personal Information to customize the content that is displayed to you, including charts, reports and graphs. If you consent, We may use your contact information to send you information about other products or services that are offered by Screaming Power. When you sync, upload or manually enter information on the Application, We may use your Personal Information to assist with the consistency of your experience.

 

Your address is a key piece of information for the use of the Application. Most of our Services are dependent on the use of your address. By uploading or manually entering your utility bills you are providing the Application with your address. This is a form of implied consent.

 

With regards to your GPS location and Log Data, We may use and store Log Data to provide you with additional services. These additional services include: outages in your area, average usage data of your area, opportunities to manage your energy consumption and any other updates relevant to your location or your device.

 

Within the Application, you have the option of purchasing additional services from Screaming Power or Third Party affiliates. In order to make this process efficient, We use service providers to process payments and protect you from fraud. These service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements that are consistent with our privacy policy. When you make a purchase, your name, email address, shipping/billing address, payment information and transaction data is needed to process and fulfill the order (the “Purchaser Information”). The Purchaser Information is not used for any other purposes. You have the option to link your credit/debit card to the Application. This option makes it easier for you to make purchases. Your credit/debit card information includes: card number, card expiration date, CVV code and billing address. This information is stored in the Application, excluding the CVV code to ensure that you are authorizing the transaction. If you decide to purchase from a Third Party within the Application (an advertisement, for example), be aware that they do not have the same privacy policies as Screaming Power. To ensure your safety, take the time to review the privacy policies of those who you conduct business with.

 

We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you use the Applications sign into our Services, interact with our notifications or use your Screaming Power account to authenticate to a third-party website or Application. We may also receive Log Data when you click on, view or interact with a link on our Services to a Third Party application, such as when you choose to install a Third Party application through the Application.  Screaming Power uses Log Data to provide, understand, and improve our Services. We delete Log Data or remove any Personal Information after 18 months.

 

A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Most internet browsers (e.g. Explorer, Chrome and Safari) automatically accept cookies. Application permissions are permissions set by the user when the application is installed on your device.  Like many Applications, We use cookies, application permissions and similar technologies (such as API’s) to collect usage data and control third party device functions that improves our Services. Screaming Power may use both session cookies, persistent cookies and Application permissions to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate Application usage by our users and web or device traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. You can instruct your browser or application (in settings in the case of a mobile application) to stop accepting cookies (or application authorizations) or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. You can remove application permissions by changing them in your device settings area.  However, some Services may not function properly or disable the features of the Application or service.

 

Your Feedback is used to improve our Services and make decisions on what research should be conducted.

 

Third Party Use

Screaming Power uses Third Party services to assist in providing our Services, such as hosting, Energy Utility Data retrieval and to help Us understand and improve the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. These Third Party service providers may collect information sent by our Applications or your browser or third party applications as part of a request, such as Log Data. Third Party advertising partners may share information with Us, such as a browser cookie ID, website URL visited, mobile device ID, or cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address). We may also receive information about you from our corporate affiliates in order to help provide, understand, and improve our Services and our affiliates’ services. In the Application or website, you can learn more about your privacy options and about how the Services operate.

Research Use

We will continue to have associations and working relationships with institutions such as universities and public utilities that may utilize your Shared Data for analysis, trends and insights. These parties also have their own privacy policies. The analysis is done by parties that are interested in assisting you the End User.  The research completed will be focused on reviewing opportunities for conservation, education and behind the meter generation. Privacy and security of your Personal Information is of utmost importance and outcomes of research (if made public) will be depersonalized to ensure confidentiality.

 

Specifically, your Shared Data will reside in our servers for your use and your authorized sharing of information. In the case of research, your Shared Data may be uploaded to a cloud at the research facility, e.g. Ryerson University (the “Researcher Cloud”), where the Researchers will have access to the Shared Data and abide by their privacy policies. The Researchers will use their own internal analysis tools. Any other tools that are used will be approved by Screaming Power. Once the Shared Data is added to the researcher Cloud, Screaming Power and the Researchers will have access to the Shared Data and the research being performed. Please note that Ryerson University is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario) (“FIPPA”).  When We share information to research facilities, these parties will be required to report on and abide by their policies and procedures.

 

The research outcomes are to assist you, the End User, and our Advisory Group in understanding how to create conservative sustainable usage and enhance the use of of green energy. The Ryerson Cloud will only be available to the Researchers for the purpose of researching.

 

The Shared Data will be available to the Researchers for as long as research projects lasts. The current project is set to last 2 years (Oct 2015 – Oct 2017) and there is an option for extension. Any updates will be reflected in this Privacy Policy. Shared Data will be available to the Researchers on the Ryerson Cloud starting December 1st, 2015. Other research projects will be added as to enhance the use of the Shared Data and expand research potential.  This research will be explained in areas of the app including the Inspire Me section of the app.

 

Identified End Users (those who have provided their address/GPS location and consented to sharing their Personal Information) will receive specific feedback regarding the results of Ryerson’s research and how it relates to their building/property. Anonymous participants (those who have not provided their address/GPS location and therefore their Personal Information was depersonalized into Depersonalized Data) will not benefit from specific feedback about their building/property since We are unable to locate them. However, the anonymous participants will have access to the general results of our research.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed, without your consent, in the following circumstances, under PIPEDA:

 

  • Personal Information is contained in a witness statement that is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim;
  • Personal Information is disclosed to a government institution if the disclosing organization has reasonable grounds to believe that the Personal Information relates to a contravention of the laws of Canada, a province or a foreign jurisdiction;
  • Personal Information is given to another organization and is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada, or for the purposes of detecting or suppressing fraud or of preventing fraud;
  • use or disclosure of Personal Information is necessary in association with a prospective business transaction, so long as the Personal Information is safeguarded and the Personal Information is returned or destroyed if the transaction does not proceed

 

If you consent to giving the Researchers access to some Personal Information, they can only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with FIPPA.

 

This privacy policy will still apply to your Personal Information in the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets.

 

Further details regarding what can be disclosed can be found under section 7 (3) of PIPEDA.

 

We may also disclose the Depersonalized Data to our corporate affiliates in order to help provide, understand, and improve our Services and our affiliates’ services, including the delivery of ads. This type of disclosure must be accompanied with your consent.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

To ensure the safety and protection of your Personal Information, Screaming Power takes the following precautions, in addition to adhering to the laws of PIPEDA:

 

  • our Services on request will instantaneously depersonalize your Personal Information by way of our reporting and analysis tools;
  • our Services use secure Hosting facilities where the data will be stored and used;
  • We use secure transport of data over the internet to and from the device and servers; and
  • any sharing of Information will be transported in a secure manner and be stored in a secure hosting facilities

 

Updating Your Personal Information

Considering that We may use Personal Information to customize the content We show you, it is important that all Personal Information be accurate and up-to-date. If you are a registered user of our Services, We provide you with tools and account settings to access or modify the Personal Information you provided to Us. Screaming Power will do our best to make you aware of any Personal Information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Deleting Your Account

You can permanently delete your Screaming Power account by sending an email to wanttoknow@screamingpower.com. When your account is deactivated, it is no longer viewable. The Personal Information that has already been collected and used for analysis will not be able to be withdrawn. For up to 30 days after deactivation, it is still possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. After 30 days, We begin the process of deleting your account from our systems, which can take up to a week.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

You, the End User, can make a request to access Personal Information We hold about you. This Personal Information is saved on the Cloud, for as long as the End User allows or as stated in PIPEDA. However, your rights to Personal Information are not absolute and We may deny access when, as per PIPEDA:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • the Personal Information is protected by solicitor-client privilege or, in civil law, by the professional secrecy of lawyers and notaries;
  • to do so would reveal confidential commercial information;
  • to do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;
  • to do so would likely reveal Personal Information about a third party;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • to protect our rights and property; and
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct Personal Information, we shall explain why.

Further information is available under section 9 of PIPEDA.

Additional Information

If you share your Screaming Power account to another service or application for the purpose of sharing tools or information, the other service may send Us your registration or profile information and other information that you have authorized through their application. Your information enables information sharing and helps Us improve the Services.

 

You are free to share data and information about your usage with anyone as long as it is not used for business purposes. Be cautious about who you share you Personal Information with, as they may not treat your Personal Information with the same care that Screaming Power does.

Learn more on how to manage your privacy and security in our Help area of the Application.

 

For information regarding Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), please go to:

http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/home

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of Personal Information and will always be accessible on our website. If We make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, We will notify you via an @ScreamingPower update or email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Picton     Toronto     Sarnia     Winnipeg 

18 – 35 Bridge Street,

Picton, Ontario

Canada

wanttoknow@screamingpower.com

Tel: +1 (800) 823-8132

Fax: 1 289 217 3535

Effective: December 1 , 2015

Pin It on Pinterest